YULANGAH

YULUNGAH

MacKiehan's Lane, PENSHURST VIC 3289 - Property No 0007

Stage 2 study complete

What is significant?
Yulangah is a large single storey bluestone homestead located on the east side of MacKiehan's Lane, immediately north of its intersection with the Hamilton Highway. Some distance south of the homestead, in a paddock, are the furrows (no vines remain) which indicate the site of the earliest vineyard in the Southern Grampians Shire. The land was first taken up by pastoralist Duncan McIntyre, who owned Ardachy near Branxholme. In 1862, under the Duffy Land Selection Act, John MacKiehan took up the land as a selection, and planted vines. The wine which was produced was very successful. John MacKiehan went on to become a very important member of the local community, being one of the first Mount Rouse Shire Councillors, a Shire President and considered to be one of the primary forces behind the development of the Municipal Association in Victoria. The house was built for John MacKiehan, although there has been no architect or builder associated with the design, it is almost certainly architect designed. The house has had the original verandahs closed in, and had substantial alterations, which have reduced its integrity. The house is in good condition.

How is it significant?
Yulangah is of historical and architectural significance to the township of Penshurst and the Southern Grampians Shire.

Why is it significant?
Yulangah is of historical significance for its association with John MacKiehan, a very important local member of the Mount Rouse Shire, whose influence has moulded the way in which local government in Victoria operates, through his involvement in the Victorian Municipal Association. It is of further significance for its association with the Burger Family, who have been long time residents of the area, and held ownership of the property for over 100 years. The vineyard is of historical significance as one of the earliest vineyards to be planted in south west Victoria, and certainly the first beyond Geelong. The homestead is of architectural significance for its early use of Victorian style, of traditional forms and local materials.

Farm