ELSTREE HOMESTEAD COMPLEX (former)

Branxholme Road BRANXHOLME, Southern Grampians Shire

Stage 2 study complete

What is significant?
Elstree Homestead Complex (former) was a single storey homestead, with significant outbuildings and a substantial garden. It was re-located to Portland in the later twentieth century, and a new brick home built. The surviving elements of the Elstree Homestead Complex are outbuildings and some elements of the garden. A new brick house has been built amongst the remnant garden and outbuildings. Elstree was taken up in 1861 by J & D Kirby as a small selection of 186 acres. The Kilby's retained Elstree until [D]aniel Kirby died in 1905. The MacGugan family purchased Elstree, and ran the property until the 1930s, when it was purchased by the Barber family, the descendants of whom continue to run the property today. There has been no architect or builder associated with the original design. The remaining fabric of Elstree Homestead Complex is in fair condition, although it retains almost no integrity.

The Elstree Homestead Complex (former) is of archelogical significance.

Why is it significant?
The Elstree Homestead Complex is of historical significance for its associations with the Kirby family, early selectors and members of the Branxholme community. Elstree is of further significance for its long association with the important Barber family, who have continuously held the property for over 70 years.