STANMORE HOMESTEAD

Harrow-Balmoral Road, BALMORAL VIC 3407 - Property No 0519

What is significant?
Stanmore is a large single storey rendered brick house, with an attached verandah on three sides. The house was built in about 1865, using a simple version of the Italianate style. The house has suffered from periods of neglect, and has lost some of its original fabric. However, some important remnants of the original interior decoration survive. It has been extended and altered internally during the 20th century. The house has been sited on a rise overlooking Mathers Creek, with a view to the nearby town of Balmoral. The garden is a modern design.

How is it significant?
Stanmore is of historical and architectural significance to the township of Balmoral and the Southern Grampians Shire.

Why is it significant?
Stanmore is of historical significance for its association with important pioneering families of the area, in particular the Robertsons, McConochies, and Lyons, and for its long period of ownership by the Balmoral Presbyterian Church. Stanmore is of architectural significance as an example of a large mid-Victorian house, likely to have been designed by an architect, with reference to the Italianate style.