VILADALE COMPLEX

Viladale House

McKellar's Road YULECART, Southern Grampians Shire

Stage 2 study complete

What is significant?
Viladale is located on the east side of McKellar's Road about 5kms west of Hamilton. It is a single storeyed bluestone and timber homestead with corrugated iron roof, commenced in 1904 by Lodge Brothers of Hamilton, for John and Bertha Habel. The style and form of the house are very conservative for the time with a facade symmetrical about the front door and central passage. Several bluestone, timber and imitation stone sections of lesser architectural importance have been added at the rear at later stages. A number of twentieth century farm buildings are located beyond the homestead garden. Of the original homestead garden, only one mulberry tree remains. The homestead is in excellent condition, and retains a high degree of integrity.

ViladaleComplex is of architectural and historical significance to the district of Yulecart.

Why is it significant?
The ViladaleComplex is of historical significance for its connections with the Habel family, and for its later association with the Lodge Brothers, who were also responsible for stone work at the Shrine of Remembrance in Melbourne. It is of architectural significance as a little altered and representative example of a very old fashioned example of a pastoral homestead built after the turn of the century.