NATIONAL BANK (FORMER)

85-87 Bell Street, PENSHURST VIC 3289 - Property No 011

What is significant?
The former National Australia Bank is located on the east side of Bell Street in the centre of the township of Penshurst. The former bank is single storey brick building in the Renaissance Revival style, based on the palazzo form typical of banks. There is no known architect. The National Bank of Australasia (later the National Australia Bank) was the second bank to open in Penshurst, operating out of Madigan's (then known as Drummond & Dickson's) Store from 1872 until the bank purchased land and constructed the building to be opened in 1875. The National Bank of Australasia and later the National Australia Bank remained the owners of the building until the branch closed in 1998.

How is it significant?
The former National Australia Bank is of architectural and historical significance to the township of Penshurst and the Southern Grampians Shire.

Why is it significant?
The former National Australia Bank is of architectural significance as an excellent example of Victorian Renaissance Revival style . It is of further architectural significance in comparison with the other surviving banks in the town. The former bank is of historical significance for its long association with the township, for over 120 years as the same corporate identity, notwithstanding name changes and bank amalgamations. The bank is of further historical significance as an important element of the townscape since the 1870s, and along with other buildings in the 'municipal' part of Coleraine it reinforces a visual centre of the township. The bank is also of historical significance as its building represents the formalisation of Penshurst as a service centre for the early local people.

Finance

Bank