HOUSE AT 138-140 Brysons Road

138-140 Brysons Road WARRANDYTE SOUTH, Manningham City

Statement of Significance

The contemporary house of A.B. (Alan) Coldicutt at 138-140 Brysons Road, Warranwood is of regional historical significance for its association with the Coldicutts and of regional social significance for its technological innovations. It was built in 1984 as a prototype for various important innovations in energy-conscious design including not needing any mechanical heating and cooling whilst maintaining near - constant temperature.

Alan and his late wife Beth (B.E. Coldicutt) pioneered research in this area as lecturers in the Department of Architecture, Building and Planning at the University of Melbourne for 20 years from the early 1970s. A generation of architects and other building industry practitioners were inspired to consider low-energy design due to the activities of the Coldicutts and their house.