Altona and Laverton Foreshore Precinct

Location

Altona Road, Esplanade, Point Cook Road, Queen Street, Racecourse Road, Altona and Laverton ALTONA, Hobsons Bay City

Not Recommended

What is Significant?

The Altona and Laverton foreshore heritage precinct comprising Altona Road, Esplanade, Point Cook Road, Queen Street, Racecourse Road, Altona and Laverton

How is it Significant?

The Altona and Laverton foreshore heritage precinct is of local historic, social and aesthetic significance to the communities of Altona and Laverton.

Why is it Significant?

Historically, it is significant for its strong associations with the post-contact development of this area over a long period from first contact until the present day. It illustrates key themes in the development of the Altona and Laverton districts. (AHC criteria A4 and D2)

Socially, it is significant for its strong associations with local communities as the focus of community groups who sought improvement and a higher value for the foreshore and major landscape elements, and as places of recreation over a long period. (AHC criterion G1)

Aesthetically, it is significant as a notable cultural landscape, which is an integral part of the identity of the Altona and Laverton area. (AHC criterion E1)

Please note that some heritage places within this precinct may also have an individual citation in this Study.

Community Facilities

Other - Community Facilities