Fairview Park Precinct, Hawthorn

HAWTHORN, BOROONDARA CITY

HO148 Fairview Park Precinct, Hawthorn

Fairview Park Precinct, Hawthorn, is an area of heritage significance for the following reasons:

- The place contains the most intact and notable collection of high density luxury flats (Riversdale Road) built from the 1920s to the 1950s within the City of Boroondara.

- The place illustrates the changing pattern of development from the 1920s through to the 1950s, when high quality flat construction around public transport nodes and within close proximity to the CBD was pursued.

- The place demonstrates the changing attitudes to river usage from the 1930s to the 1950s with the development of the Yarra River's eastern bank for passive and active recreation.

- The place contains Wallen Road Reserve, which was an early teagardens developmentfrom the Victorian period prior to its redevelopment in the period 1920s-1950s.

Urban Area

Boundary Feature