Autumn Street Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

This small but distinctive heritage area has regional historical significance for its turn-of-the-century subdivision and associated housing (1912) developed by T.J. Noske, Chairman of the nearby Australian Portland Cement Ltd who also played a major role in revitalising the plant into a major regional industry. Noske may have planned the estate known as "Rhineland Heights" to provide housing for his company's growing pool of workers. The subdivider was Mr L. Messy-Rhine.

This heritage area includes a group of similar detached and semi-detached, late Edwardian timber houses that front Autumn Street, Noske Street and Warwick Street dating back to 1912. These houses are detached or in attached pairs and are double fronted, symmetrical with hipped or gambrel roofs.

Streetscape elements include early bluestone kerb and concrete channel, street tree planting and nature strips that are a feature particularly in Autumn Street. The houses are located near the Geelong Cement plant with plant infrastructure (silos) visible in the background. The houses have regular front and side setbacks, with side driveways to rear garages and carports.

Residential Precinct