Belcher Fountain Roundabout

Gheringhap Street and Malop Street GEELONG, GREATER GEELONG CITY

A Listed - State Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE - HISTORIC PLACES DOCUMENT SHEET - GRC SHEET NO 236

The public drinking fountain known as the "Belcher Fountain" was presented to the people of Geelong in 1874 by the then town Mayor George Frederick Belcher. The fountain designed by Andrew Handyside and Co., is erected on a basalt stone base with a circular plan cast iron superstructure of five Corinthian columns supporting a classical entablature enhanced with delicate acroteria and surrounded by an urn and cupid. The design is derived from the 'Monument to Lysicrates" of antiquity. The structure is one of the finest civic monuments in Victoria and dominated the Western approach to Malop Street.

RECOMMENDATIONS: PROTECTIVE MEASURES

Geelong Regional Commission register