Collins' Union Woollen Mill (former) - Now Factory

510 Latrobe Terrace, NEWTOWN VIC 3220 - Property No 302714

Incl in HO area indiv sig

C Listed - Local Significance

Collins Bros. Pty. Ltd., Woollen Manufacturers is a two-storey brick factory, the ground floor Edwardian built in 1910 and the first floor Early Modernist built in. It is architecturally significant locally as representative of industrial building of both of these styles, with particular interest in the Edwardian decoration, Modernist signage and the mature tree. It is historically significant as the representative embodiment of industrial practice and the woollen processing industry in particular in Newtown, before the Second World War.

Its creative and/or technical accomplishment. Its demonstration of a way of life, custom, process or function no longer practised, in danger of being lost or of exceptional interest. Its strong association with an important figure or figures, development, or cultural phase. Its townscape and/or landscape value. Its scarcity value.