Geelong West City Hall

153 Pakington Street, GEELONG WEST VIC 3218 - Property No 297817

B Listed - Regional Significance

GRC Historic Places Documentation Sheet No 278

The Geelong West City Hall, erected 1923-24, replaced the original town hall and chambers acquired on 1876 and extended in 1884. The English Renaissance Revival style two storey complex was designed by IG Anderson and built of brick and stucco by J Drew and CO.

The Geelong West City Hall, a typical Renaissance Revival design of the 1920's in Victoria, stands on the site of the original Council Chambers and has significance associated with the municipality and its history. The tower is an important local landmark.

RECOMMENDATIONS: PROTECTIVE MEASURES

Geelong Regional Commission Register.

National Trust of Australia (Victoria) Register.

Australian Heritage Commission Register of the National Estate.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE - City of Geelong West Urban Conservation Study

The Town Hall has a symbolic and landmark quality and significant historical associations with the site which has been occupied for civic purposes since 1876. It is of regional significance.

Hall Town Hall