Masonic Hall

28 Brown Street, PORTARLINGTON VIC 3223 - Property No 246328

C Listed - Local Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

The Masonic Hall was opened as the Sons of Temperance Hall in 1874 when the Temperance Movement was a strong force in the new community being established in the 1860s and 1870s. The steeply pitched slate gable roof Victorian Georgian structure is constructed of polychrome brick in a geometric unadorned style. The Hall has been used by the Masonic Arlington Lodge No.81 for meetings since1899 and it has also held church services, school classes and a Free Library. The Masonic Hall has historic and social value to the Portarlington community. The Masonic Hall is the oldest brick former Temperance Hall in the Bellarine area. It has been in continuous use as a community hall for various functions for over 120 years. It is of LOCAL cultural significance.