Royal Mail Hotel

17 Yarra Street, GEELONG VIC 3220 - Property No 219216

C Listed - Local Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

The former Royal Mail Hotel on the south east corner of Yarra Street and Corio Street, Geelong was erected in 1851 for Martin Treacy, Geelong publican and entrepreneur. The first licensee upon opening in December, 1851, was Joseph Lewis, closely followed by WJ Holding.

The architect for the original three-storey building, of regularly forestated and restrained transitional Regency style, is not known. The building was reduced in height and remodeled following a catastrophic fire in January 1900. Although the premises have historical associations with several Geelong publicans, and is representative of early building traditions, there are finer examples of hotel buildings in Geelong of the same goldrush era.

RECOMMENDATIONS: PROTECTIVE MEASURES

This building is of insufficient importance to warrant listing on the Geelong Regional Commission Register.