MIRAM EAST SCHOOL SITE

MIRAM EAST ROAD MIRAM, WEST WIMMERA SHIRE

Heritage Inventory Site

The memorial plaque, the concrete slab and the ring-shaped structure in the ground
Locally significant to the people of Miram, Diapur, Kaniva and Nhill regions
Why is it significant?
The site of the Miram East State School is significant in a wider context in regards to themes relating to the building of community life, and more specifically to the role it played in educating children during the brief years of its operation. The school sought to provide a State funded education to the children of local farmers in a remote and remote location where provision of a formalised education was extremely difficult. The decision to construct the building of mudbrick is also choice which provides the building with a greater degree of significance, as this was not a common material for construction in Victoria. The site has potential to contain archaeological features, deposits and artefacts from the occupation period of the school.