QUERCUS CANARIENSIS

Algerian Oak

MONT STREET NEWTOWN, GREATER GEELONG CITY

What is significant?
An individual Algerian Oak growing on the bend of Mont Street, at the southeast corner of the garden of the heritage listed Claremont property at 143 Noble Street, Newtown.
This Algerian Oak is significant for scientific and social/landscape reasons at the State level.
Why is it significant?
This healthy Algerian Oak is scientifically significant as an outstanding example of the species with an excellent form, good structure and impressive canopy spreading to 25 m. This tree also has landscape significance as it is an important local landmark. It has grown unhindered into a natural shape which can be viewed from several directions by the public. In this suburban context, large fine examples of this oak species are uncommon in a streetscape and are more likely to be found in private gardens. The tree is highly valued by the community often being visited by children and it is a popular site for wedding photography. This species is a heat stress tolerant Oak which provides important shade in a built-up environment.
This tree is associated with a Geelong pioneer Charles Dennys, and three generations of the Gray family. Both the Dennys and Gray families were successfully engaged in the early days of the region’s prospering wool industry.

Spread (m): 25
Girth (m): 4.3