Burwood

4 Edgecombe Street KEW, BOROONDARA CITY

What is Significant?

4 Edgecombe Street, named 'Burwood' by the first owners and constructed around 1919, one of four houses all built briefly after the construction of roadway in Edgecombe Street, is significant. Completed in Late Edwardian style with double gables, and first occupied by Rupert and Elsie Weeks who lived there for over 50 years, 4 Edgecombe Street is significant.

How is it significant?

'Burwood' at 4 Edgecombe Street is of local aesthetic and architectural significance to the City of Boroondara.

Why is it significant?

4 Edgecombe Street is a notable Edwardian house characterised by a symmetrical frontage and compact form. The familiar elements of red brick masonry, roughcast gables with timber strapping and shingles that are hallmarks of the Edwardian style are evident in 4 Edgecombe Street, as are the characteristic main windows with multiple sashes in bayed form, and a central brick arched entrance porch. It is also a highly intact example of an Edwardian house. (Criterion D)

4 Edgecombe Street is aesthetically significant for its symmetrical composition of projecting gables of roughcast render with vertical timber strapping framing a central semicircular brick arched and recessed porch. The pair of large canted bay windows dominating the front elevation are notable and feature unusual flared and shingled window hoods supported on ornate timber brackets. Aesthetically the house is complemented by the front door assemblage of half-glazed panelled door with side and top lights and the front window sashes of simple leaded glass design. The house is complemented by the central path and formal garden layout and plantings. (Criterion E)

Residence