NORMANBY AVENUE GATEHOUSE

Gatehouse No. 17

39 SHAFTSBURY PARADE, THORNBURY VIC 3071

Heritage Inventory Site

Statement of Significance

The gatehouse located at the intersection of the Normanby Avenue and the South Morang rail corridor represents key railway infrastructure that supported the operation of the rail line in the late 19th and early to mid-20th century. The site possesses historical significance for its association with transport infrastructure that was key for the expansion of Melbourne’s industrial capacity and population growth. The use of materials such as bluestone and timber in the construction of the gatehouse also represents technical significance as an example of late 19th / early 20th century rail infrastructure. The use of these materials, which are likely to have been locally sourced, also represents economic significance, with the construction of the gatehouse contributing to the growth and output of other industries, such as lumber and quarrying industries.

The site addresses the following categories in Victoria’s Framework of Historical Themes:

• Theme 3: Connecting Victorians by transport and communications.