Shops (street frontage to a depth of 5 metres, and eastern wall to a depth of 5 metres)

206 Ryrie Street, GEELONG VIC 3220 - Property No 217703

C Listed - Local Significance

Architecturally, a typical commercial elevation for the period, but of interest for it boasts of clear-span office spaces (atypical) and the greater multi-use scheme, of which it was the first stage. It is of interest as the work of the architects who also designed the notable Eastern Beach first stage.

Historically, the church's multi-use scheme proposed is of interest for its seemingly benevolent approach to property development where cheap housing (flats) was to be provided in stage two (never carried out), presumably to be paid for by stage one. The site is of further interest as once being part of the land granted for church use and occupied over a long period by the Wesleyan Sunday School.

Retail and Wholesale

Shopping/retail complex