Residence - "Chipchase"

8 Ryrie Street, GEELONG VIC 3220 - Property No 217498

C Listed - Local Significance

The additional historical details have been provided by the grandson (Steen Anderson) of the original owner in 2011. Please note that these historical details are provided informally at this stage, as the citation has not been subject to formal change as part of a planning scheme amendment:

'Chipchase' was built in 1930 for Dr Federick Hilton Wallace to a design by the local architect, Frederick Purnell. The dwelling included a number of ground floor rooms associated with Dr Wallace's medical practise as he initially had no practising rights at the Geelong Hospital. These rooms included a practising room, surgical room, waiting room and an extensive bathroom. At the rear of the dwelling was a coal store (not a stables). Mrs Bessie Wallace (nee Victoria) was Dr Wallace's wife and they had three daughters: Heather, Nancy and Erica.

Dr Wallace contributed much to local community and civic life. During World War 1, he was a Captain in the Medical Corps but more locally Dr Wallacewas Mayor of Geelong for 3 years between 1942 and 1945, long-time Governor of the Geelong Harbour Trust, founder of the East Geelong Golf Club and also the founder of the Grace McKellar Centre at Bell Park. He was awarded an OBE for his civic duties.

Dr Wallace resided at 'Chipchase' until the 1980s."

Statement of Significance (from Heritage Study)

Architecturally, and accomplished design in a scale and style unusual for Geelong and part of a group of individually notable sites.

Historically, it has a long association with the physician Wallace Hilton, and hence is part of a minor concentration of medicos along the city's western fringe.

Removed From City Fringe Heritage Area (HO1639)