Prunus ilicifolia

Holly-leaved Cherry

Date of measurement: 20/10/2017

Age of tree: approximately 80 years

Measured by John Hawker

STATEMENT OF CULTURAL HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

What is significant?

A large Prunus ilicifolia (Holly-leaved Cherry) tree growing along the south west boundary of Rosalind Park Bendigo. The dense evergreen crown is an important landscape feature and when flowering in November the tree is a prominent landscape feature.

This tree is an important addition to the collection of trees in Rosalind Park, some rare and outstanding examples of their species.

How is it significant?

The Prunus ilicifolia (Holly-leaved Cherry) is significant for its aesthetic, size and rarity reasons at a State level.

Why is it significant?

Prunus ilicifolia is rare and only 6 other trees are known in Victoria. Some at Kew and Beechworth are in fair to poor condition and small. The tree in Rosalind Park is the largest recorded in Victoria.

This tree is an important addition to the outstanding collection of trees in Rosalind Park, and a significant landscape feature, especially in October-November when in flower. The dense evergreen canopy is a prominent feature in the landscape

Parks, Gardens and Trees

Tree