CAMBERWELL HIGH SCHOOL

100a Prospect Hill Road CAMBERWELL, BOROONDARA CITY

What is Significant?

Camberwell High School (CHS), 100a Prospect Hill Road, Camberwell, built in 1940-41 to a design by Percy Everett; Chief Architect, of the Public Works Department and associated post-war buildings associated with subsequent extension, c.1969.

CHS is of local historical and architectural significance to the City of Boroondara.

Why is it significant?

CHS was established because of an initial collaboration between the former municipalities of the City of Boroondara, the cities of Hawthorn, Camberwell and Kew, and the former Shire of Blackburn and Mitcham (part of present day City of Whitehorse) in the original proposal for the establishment of CHS in 1928. Constructed on a site purchased with joint funds raised by the cities and shire, disagreement of intent between the sites owners (the municipalities) and the operator of schools (the State) over the type of school that should be constructed lead to the eventual approval of the current State-favoured co-educational school in 1939 and its subsequent construction between 1940-41. (Criterion A)

The original 1940-41 building is important as a fine and highly intact example of the stripped Collegiate Gothic architectural style that illustrates the development of the City and its response to the need to provide adequate education facilities for all its school age residents. The later c.1969 school, sympathetically references the design of the 1940s building. The original school building is an important example of the work of the Victorian Public Works Department, under the direction of Percy Everett; the Chief Architect. (Criteria D and E)

Education

School - State Secondary (public)