115B VICTORIA PARADE, FITZROY

115B VICTORIA PARADE FITZROY, YARRA CITY

Heritage Inventory Site

What is significant?
At this stage the archaeological significance of the site is unknown, and the site is best described as having archaeological potential, as follows:
The following discussion focusses on the location of a proposed development - that is, in the southeastern corner of the H2372 registration area at 115b Victoria Parade. This area is currently utilized primarily as a car park for the adjacent Australian Catholic university building.
The results of the assessment suggest that there is archaeological potential across the whole of the site relating to probable occupation of the site from the c. 1850s through to the early twentieth century. Additionally, the western part of the proposed development area contained a single-storey building mostly likely associated with the adjacent Commonwealth Note and Stamp Printing buildings, which was erected some time after c. 1930 and demolished prior to c. 1989. There is the possibility that archaeology relating to this site may also be present within the proposed development area.
Any extant archaeological remains are currently sealed under an asphalt carpark surface, and no subsurface testing or other archaeological assessment has been undertaken at the site thus far.
The site has historical significance as:
. one of the earlies lots outside of the Melbourne town reserve to be divided and sold by the colonial government;
. the site of structures since the early 1850s, and a number of residences from the 1860s, representing colonial life in early suburban Melbourne extending into the early 20th century.
. the site of the Parade Hotel from c. 1870 to the mid 20th century, and associated boarding houses;
. the site of a post- c. 1930 single storey structure associated with the heritage listed former Commonwealth Note and Stamp Printing Department buildings, which was demolished some time after c. 1960.
The scientific significance of the site comes from its archaeological potential, which at this stage is unknown. There is archaeological potential across the whole of the site relating to probable occupation of the site from the c. 1850s through to the early twentieth century. Additionally, the western part of the proposed development area contained a single-storey building mostly likely associated with the adjacent Commonwealth Note and Stamp Printing buildings, which was erected some time after c. 1930 and demolished prior to c. 1989. There is the possibility that archaeology relating to this site may also be present within the site boundary.
The site has the potential to provide information about the social and domestic life in Fitzroy from the early days of colonial settlement through to the mid-late twentieth century. In particular, the presence of a hotel and boarding houses at the site for such an extended length of time means that the building would likely have played an important social role in the history of Fitzroy - as a meeting place, a place of recreation, a residence, a workplace.

Artefacts/Relics