SANDOWN PARK RACECOURSE GRANDSTAND

SANDOWN GRANDSTAND ,  THOMAS S CARLYON STAND

594-659 PRINCES HIGHWAY SPRINGVALE, GREATER DANDENONG CITY

What is significant?

The Sandown Park Racecourse Grandstand including the exposed elongated structure of concrete piers and beams, modular bays, low-pitched butterfly roof, the cantilevered canopy with metal slat lining and massive beams that project beyond the eaves line, the low concrete balustrades to the seating area and ramps, and chequerboard pattern to the exterior cladding at the upper level of the western elevation.

How is it significant?

The Sandown Park Racecourse grandstand is of architectural and aesthetic significance to the State of Victoria. It satisfies the following criterion for inclusion in the Victorian Heritage Register:

Criterion D

Importance in demonstrating the principal characteristics of a class of cultural places and objects.

Criterion E

Importance in exhibiting particular aesthetic characteristics.

The Sandown Park Racecourse Grandstand is significant at the State level for the following reasons:

The Sandown Park Racecourse Grandstand is of architectural significance as a notable example of postwar grandstand architecture. The design is fine and innovative and the vast cantilevered roof over one uninterrupted continuous tier is striking in its simplicity and scale. The grandstand is one of the earliest of the group of Modernist grandstands built in postwar Victoria. Its architectural design is pivotal and it is a highly intact example of its class. The grandstand exhibits design characteristics which became standard, such as the accommodation of spectators in a single elongated stand without supporting vertical supports, and the provision of a wide visual field for racegoers without particular emphasis on the winning post. (Criterion D)

The Sandown Park Racecourse Grandstand is of aesthetic significance for its sophisticated and elegant form reflective of a period of vigorous architectural experiment in postwar Melbourne. Its cantilevered roof and bold single tier articulation combine to produce a structure of dynamism and daring visual impact. The grandstand was featured on the front cover of two leading architectural journals of the day and the design was described 'striking' and 'ultra-modern'. (Criterion E)

Recreation and Entertainment

Grandstand