Eucalyptus regnans

Mountain ash

Toora-Gunyah Road GUNYAH, SOUTH GIPPSLAND SHIRE

What is significant?

This Mountain ash lies deep within the old growth/plantation mix in the Gunyah region of the Strezelecki Ranges and is one of a set of large old growth trees in Victoria (T12342, T12343, T12344, T12345, T12346, T12347, T12349, T12350, T12351, T12356, T12357, T12358). It is located 400 m west off Toora-Gunyah Road, Gunyah State Forest, Strezlecki Ranges.

This Mountain ash (Eucalyptus regnans) is significant for scientific reasons at State level.

Why is it significant?

This tree is outstanding for its size, with a height of 46m, spread of 20m and large girth of 15.7m, which is the second largest girth of any known living tree in Victoria. Its trunk has broken at 46m height, but it is substantial to this point. It has an unusual epicormic sprout or suppressed young tree growing about 2m up. This Mountain ash is an outstanding example of the species. The first known measurements of this tree were taken in September 2013.

Spread (m): 20

Girth (m): 15.7