Eucalyptus viminalis

Mana gum

Maroondah catchment HEALESVILLE, YARRA RANGES SHIRE

What is significant?

This Manna gum is located in a restricted area of the Maroondah catchment. It is one of a set of large old growth trees in Victoria.

This Manna gum (Eucalyptus viminalis) is significant for scientific reasons at State level.

Why is it significant?

This Manna gum is outstanding for its size, with a height of 54m, spreadof 10m and girth of 12.9m. It is an outstanding example of the speciesdespite its trunk being broken at 41m. This tree has a cave inside thebase than can fit more than 10 people inside. It is the largest heightof the species on the National Trust Register, with the next largestmeasuring 37.5m located in Spring Hill in the Macedon Ranges (T12157).It is one of a set of large old growth trees in Victoria also on theregister (T12342, T12343, T12344, T12346, T12347, T12348, T12349,T12350, T12351, T12356, T12357, T12358).

Measurements: 2010

Spread (m): 10