WAINGAWA

29 Denbigh Road

29 Denbigh Road ARMADALE, STONNINGTON CITY

What is significant?

The Federation house known as Waingawa, 29 Denbigh Road, Armadale, a single-storey dwelling built in 1908 for architect Ernest H Willis.

Elements that contribute to the significance of the place include (but are not limited to):

. The house's original external form, materials and detailing

. The house's high level of integrity to its original design.

Later alterations and additions, such as additions at the rear, rear outbuildings and attached side carport, are not significant.

How is it significant?

Waingawa, 29 Denbigh Road, Armadale, is of local architectural, aesthetic and historical significance to the City of Stonnington.

Why is it significant?

Waingawa, 29 Denbigh Road, Armadale, is a fine and highly intact example of a Federation house. The house strongly reflects the Federation Queen Anne architectural style popular in the first decade of the twentieth century in Armadale and across Melbourne more broadly. The unusually symmetrical composition, with complex roof forms including central dormer and two engaged turrets, and architectural elements and materials, including tall chimneys, half-timbering with rough cast render, timber verandah detailing, polygonal bays and decorative coloured glass, are typical of the style. The use of quality materials and elaborate detailing imparts a sense of grandeur and demonstrates the status of the owner in wealthy established areas such as Armadale in the early twentieth century (Criterion D).

Waingawa, 29 Denbigh Road, Armadale, is a carefully designed and well-resolved example of a Federation house. The complex roof form with central dormer and engaged turrets and tall chimneys, rich timber decoration, extensive use of coloured and leadlight glass, present a picturesque composition of this architectural style (Criterion E).

Waingawa, 29 Denbigh Road, Armadale, has a strong association with architect and local councillor, Ernest Willis, as both his home and presumably as an example of his work. Willis designed a number of local landmark buildings, including the Prahran Club, Windsor (HO416), Prahran Mechanics' Institute, Prahran (HO53 and VHR H0400), Prahran Creche, Prahran (HO420) and the early flats, Fawkner Mansions, Prahran (HO448). He was also very involved in community organisations and local politics, including as a Prahran City Councillor (1908-20) and Mayor in 1913-14 and 1918-19 (Criterion H).