Clifton

52 Albion Street SOUTH YARRA, STONNINGTON CITY

What is significant?
'Clifton', at 52 Albion Street, South Yarra, is significant. It was built in 1871-72 as a semi-detached pair of rental houses for carpenter Edwin Litchfield. Litchfield owned a number of properties in the area and may have also been the designer and builder of 'Clifton'. In the late twentieth century it was converted into a single residence.

It is an elegant two-storey Regency style building, massed and detailed to resemble a single grand home. 'Clifton' has sheer walls to the two sides and an enclosed entrance porch at the centre of the facade. The walls are of rendered brick and feature classically inspired detailing, also in cement render. At the rear is a single-storey service wing.

The non-original single-storey extension to the west side elevation is not of significance, nor is the extension to the east side of the rear wing.

'Clifton' is of local architectural and aesthetic significance to the City of Stonnington.

Why is it significant?
Architecturally, 'Clifton' is a largely intact example of one of South Yarra's rich collection of Victorian Georgian and Regency houses, which are rare in the eastern parts of Stonnington and metropolitan Melbourne more generally. It is a handsome two-storey pair of semi-detached dwellings built to resemble a single villa. Typical of the sophisticated Regency variant of the Georgian style, it has hipped roofs hidden behind a continuous corniced parapet, the masonry walls are finished with ruled render and quoins, and the six-over-six sash windows sit within moulded render architraves. (Criteria B & D)

Aesthetically, it is particularly distinguished within the City of Stonnington by its formality and elegant classical detail exemplified by the entrance porch at the centre of the facade, instead of the typical verandah. The porch has a corniced parapet, round-arched openings with moulded architraves, and Doric pilasters at the corners. (Criterion E)

Villa