Bayview Hotel including interior

Location

2-4 Mercer Street, GEELONG VIC 3220 - Property No 335802, 335803, 335804, 335805, 335820, 343953, 343954, 343955

A listed - State significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

The Bay View Hotel, formerly the Western Hotel, a three storey stone building with a Barrabool sandstone facade, was erected in 1853 for publican Henry Rourke.

The Bay View Hotel was one of 19 hotels erected in Geelong I 1853-54 to accommodate the influx of gold seeking immigrants to this burgeoning town. This substantial hotel is an important example of stylized Renaissance Revival architecture I Victoria and an interesting work of John Young, the most accomplished and original of Geelong's early architects. The unusual enframed window details and curved corner arrangement is characteristic of the architect's work.

RECOMMENDATIONS: PROTECTIVE MEASURES

Geelong Regional Commission Register