COOK'S BLACKSMITH

882-884 MT ALEXANDER ROAD, ESSENDON, MOONEE VALLEY CITY

What is significant?
Cook's Blacksmith at 882-884 Mt Alexander Road, Essendon, is significant. The Cook's Blacksmith building is in two sections, both of which are built to the front and side boundaries. The early section (dating from c.1890) is the brick building at the south side of the complex. It has an iron-clad gable-fronted roof (concealed by a simple sheet-metal parapet with 'Norm Cook Welding Repairs' and 'Est 1857'), two segmental arch windows in the south elevation (now boarded up) and large ledged timber carriage doors. Appended to its north side is a second gable-fronted bay, this one timber framed and corrugated-iron clad.

How is it significant?
Cook's Blacksmith at 882-884 Mt Alexander Road, Essendon is of local historic significance to the City of Moonee Valley.

Why is it significant?
It is significant for its associations with the development of Mt Alexander Road and is a representative example of the small businesses established along its length in the nineteenth century to service travelers. It appears that a blacksmith has occupied this site since the 1850s and the continuous association with the Cook family who first established the business enhances the significance of the place. It is also significant as a rare surviving example of the simple industrial buildings once found along Mt Alexander Road, but that have been almost completely lost due to later development. (Criteria A, B, D & H)

Manufacturing and Processing

Blacksmith