15 Howard Street

15 Howard Street KEW, BOROONDARA CITY

What is significant?

The Howard Street precinct is a component of the 1933 subdivision of the former Oakwood estate, and one of a succession of subdivisions of former large estates fronting the south side of Studley Park Road, Kew. The subdivision in this case provided a small number of deep allotments which predominantly had brick dwellings in the popular Old English style built upon them, typically featuring half timbered gables and steeply pitched tiled roofs. All houses bar one are two storey and several have decorative brickwork or stone trim and dressings. The buildings also have uniform street setbacks; large landscaped front gardens, several of which are original or of long-standing; and the majority retain original low brick and/or stone front fences. The residences are all largely intact to their more visible elevations, and the precinct remains readable as a cohesive 1930s subdivision.

Specific buildings of individual and contributory significance which are important to the precinct are identified in the attached schedule.

How is it significant?

The Howard Street precinct is historically and architecturally significant to the City of Boroondara.

Why is it significant?

Historically, the Howard Street precinct is important for its demonstration of the continuing pattern of subdivision of the formerly large estates on the south side of Studley Park Road, Kew during the interwar years, and as a highly readable 'essay' in the Old English domestic style of architecture. The latter style was much favoured in this general period in affluent pockets of Boroondara. The houses in the precinct were also constructed in unusually quick succession over a five year period, a concentrated burst of building activity expressing this popular building style.

Architecturally, the Howard Street precinct is significant as an intact precinct in which seven of the eight original property owners commissioned houses adopting the Old English style, with individual dwellings providing evidence of differing but still related architectural approaches. These range from the elaborate full-blown 'Gingerbread House' attic style of 19 Howard Street; to variations employing decorative brickwork and dramatic pitched roof forms, such as 21, 23 and 25 Howard Street; and also

to those with more traditional floor plans and forms but utilising half timbering, clinker brickwork and decorative stone trim to imbue the residences with an Old English flavour, such as with 11, 13 and 17 Howard Street. While the building at 15 Howard Street adopts a Modern style in rendered brick, the siting and scale of the building are consistent with those in the Old English style.

The aesthetic significance of the precinct is further enhanced by the uniform property street setbacks and large landscaped front gardens, several of which are original or of long-standing planting and landscaping. The retention of original low brick and/or stone front fences adds to this aspet of sgnificance.