4 Mackie Court

4 Mackie Court KEW, BOROONDARA CITY

What is significant?

The Clutha Estate precinct is a 1940s and later residential subdivision located on the south side of Studley Park Road. The precinct demonstrates a variety of housing types and styles of this general era including detached and semi-detached houses, and duplex/maisonette and flat/unit dwellings. The majority of the residences were developed during the early 1940s and subsequently during the late 1940s/early 1950s, and are typically two-storeys and constructed of cream or clinker brick with stucco, brick and/or wrought iron detailing and tiled pitched roofs. The buildings generally have uniform setbacks, with landscaped front gardens, original garages and original low brick front fences. The use of small central courts within the subdivision, to maximise the number and size of allotments, is also of note, with the court layout being a distinctive characteristic rather than the more common earlier linear form. Specific buildings of individual and contributory significance which are important to the precinct are identified in the attached schedule.

How is it significant?

The Clutha Estate precinct is historically and architecturally significant to the City of Boroondara.

Why is it significant?

Historically, the Clutha Estate precinct is of significance as an example of the continuing pattern of subdivision of the large Victorian estates fronting Studley Park Road during the twentieth century. The subdivision of the nine acre Clutha estate in the first years of WWII (1940), into 40 allotments, made it one of the last subdivisions of the interwar period in Kew. Building ceased after the government's prohibition on civilian building was enforced from 1942, with the remainder of the subdivision generally developed in the 1950s. The subdivision is significant as a particularly intact example of an economical later subdivision pattern within Kew, which utilised small central courts to maximise the number and size of allotments. The Clutha Estate was also among one of the first subdivisions in the municipality to fully integrate courts into its initial subdivision plan.

Architecturally, the Clutha Estate precinct is significant as a compact microcosm of architectural styles from the 1940s to the 1950s, which retains a comparatively high level of intactness. Within the surrounding area, which was developed earlier, the precinct is readily understood as a 1940s subdivision through its cohesive building style, although development of the late 1950s and early 1960s is additionally of note. The buildings are typically two-storey and constructed of cream or clinker brick with stucco, brick and/or wrought iron detailing. The aesthetic significance of the precinct is further enhanced by the uniformity of building setbacks, with some landscaped front gardens, original low brick fences and garages remaining.