Residence

25 Loch Street, GEELONG EAST VIC 3219 - Property No 214772

C Listed - Local Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

The house at 25 Loch Street, East Geelong, has significance as an intact, modestly scaled example of the interwar Californian Bungalow style. Built in 1924 by the speculative builder, J.T. O'Loghlen, the house appears to be in fair condition when viewed from the street.

The house at 25 Loch Street is architecturally significant at a LOCAL level. It demonstrates original design qualities of a modest interwar Californian Bungalow style. These qualities include the broad gable roof form, together with the minor verandah gable that projects towards the street frontage. Other intact or appropriate qualities include the asymmetrical composition, single storey height, horizontal wall cladding, galvanised corrugated iron roof cladding, wide eaves with exposed timber rafters, rendered and panelled verandah piers, timber framed windows and doorway including the flat-roofed bay of double hung windows at the front, and the bank of casements under the verandah, timber framed portal window with a flat base, window lead-lighting and the gable infill timber shingling and brackets, battening and panelling and the ventilator. The rounded timber picket fence also contributes to the significance of the place.

The house at 25 Loch Street is historically significant at a LOCAL level. It is associated with residential developments in East Geelong in the interwar 1920s1940s period, and in particular with the speculative builder, J.T. O'Loghlen in 1924. He was responsible for the construction of a number of small timber interwar Californian Bungalows in East Geelong and Hamlyn Heights in the 1920s and early 1930s.

Overall, the house at 25 Loch Street is of LOCAL significance.