46 Lisson Grove

46 Lisson Grove HAWTHORN, BOROONDARA CITY

What is significant?

Lisson Grove was created by a subdivision in c1873, and may be the earliest speculative subdivision for middle class housing in Hawthorn. The properties in the middle and eastern section of the street, comprising nos. 20 to 64 and 25 to 83, form a cohesive residential precinct dominated by Victorian era houses mainly built in the 1880s. The houses are varied, but within a limited range of types typical of the late 19th century. They are generally Italianate, both double fronted and asymmetrical, in cement render or coloured brick, both single and double storeys. There are also a handful of Edwardian era houses and 1920s Bungalows. The blocks are relatively large and deep, allowing generous front garden setbacks, creating a 'garden suburb' setting. Some houses are quite grand by virtue of a larger block or return two storey verandas, many of which have been individually listed in the past.

Lisson Grove is of historic and aesthetic significance to the City of Boroondara.

Why is it significant?

Lisson Grove is of historic significance as an illustration of the development of middle class suburbs in Hawthorn in the late nineteenth century and early twentieth century. It is significant for its associations with prominent members of Melbourne's business and professional community of the later decades of the nineteenth century. (RNE Criteria A.4, D.2)

Lisson Grove is of aesthetic significance for its high quality Victorian residences that are set on large allotments. It demonstrates the style of housing built by the upper middle classes in Hawthorn in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. There is a wide range of Victorian styles represented in Lisson Grove, and whilst these are generally of conservative styling, they represent the upper middle class ideal of a spacious villa, large house or even small mansion. The high level of integrity of the individual places is complemented by a low incidence of contemporary development. (RNE Criterion D.2)

Lisson Grove demonstrates the garden suburb ideal in town planning by maintaining large allotments, many with varying depths, frontage setbacks and fences that permit views of gardens. Although many elements of front gardens and fencing are not in themselves of historic value as they have been replaced, they provide an appropriate front setting for the houses. (RNE Criterion E.1)