353 Burwood Road

353 Burwood Road HAWTHORN, BOROONDARA CITY

Incl in HO area non-contributory

What is significant?

The Glenferrie Road commercial precinct comprises both sides of Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn from 633-763 and from 628 - 808 and 2A Bowen Street Both sides of Burwood Road around the intersection with Glenferrie Road (319 - 369 and 324 - 358), including the Town Hall at 358 and the Glenferrie Hotel at 324-326 are included in the precinct. There are two late Victorian/Federation houses at 37-39 Lynch Street. This encompasses the core of Glenferrie Road's nineteenth and early twentieth century buildings, the railway and associated buildings, civic buildings, banks and the best examples of rows of two storey shops.

Glenferrie Road is of local historic, aesthetic and social significance to the City of Boroondara.

Why is it significant?

Glenferrie Road commercial precinct is of historic significance as the centre of Hawthorn since the establishment of the Town Hall in 1861. It demonstrates the influence firstly of the railway (1882) in encouraging the development of commercial centres around railway stations, and secondly of the tramway (1913) in supporting the growth of the commercial area northwards. The precinct thus displays significant heritage elements associated with the development of Hawthorn in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, especially the land boom era following on the expansion of the railway and the Federation era expansion of the public transport system through the tramways. The construction of The Don department store indicates the importance of

Glenferrie Road as a regional shopping centre. Glenferrie Road is significant as the major shopping centre in Hawthorn. (RNE Criteria A.4, D.2) Glenferrie Road commercial precinct is of aesthetic significance as a commercial, retail, civic, services and residential precinct containing examples of buildings by a number of prominent architects including a number of buildings from 1889 by architect John Beswicke and from 1889 - 1891 by Augustus Fritsch. The key buildings are set in a context of Victorian, Edwardian and Inter-war buildings that contribute to the architectural character of the precinct. (RNE Criterion E.1)

Notable buildings of architectural merit include commercial buildings such as the NAB (1917) and ANZ (c1920) banks at 637 and 687 Glenferrie Road, the former Melbourne Savings Bank (c1900) at 365 Burwood Road and the prominent former CBA bank of 1889 on the corner of Burwood Road. There are also a number of fine architect-designed retail buildings including the

former Don department store of 1910, which is the work of Ward and Carleton.

Glenferrie Road commercial precinct is significant for public buildings including the Hawthorn Town Hall (designed by Leonard Terry in 1861, with extensions by John Beswicke, 1889). Other public buildings include the Flemish/Romanesque Revival styled Post Office at 378 Burwood Road, the former RSL at 605 & 607 Glenferrie Road, and the Manresa kindergarten at 84 Lynch Street.

Glenferrie Road commercial precinct is significant for its substantial concentration of significant places associated with the development of retailing, with a large number of contributory items from the Victorian era and including a number of significant shops constructed in the early twentieth century. Besides the former Don department store mentioned above, these include the pair of Queen Anne two storey shops at 722 & 724 Glenferrie Road; the 2- storey Federation shop at 756-758 Glenferrie Road and a number of brick and render shops at 760-764, at 768-772 Glenferrie Road, at 774 & 776 Glenferrie Road.2A Bowen Street is a relatively intact example of a rear warehouse associated with a commercial building.

Glenferrie Road commercial precinct is significant for its nineteenth century commercial and retail properties. These include the significant terrace of stuccoed Victorian shops at 730-734 Glenferrie Road and the Commercial Bank of 1892 at 633-635 Glenferrie Road.

Glenferrie Road commercial precinct Hawthorn is of social significance as a centre for municipal,

professional, retail and entertainment functions since the 1860s. (RNE Criterion G.1)