Residence

51 Fitzroy Street, GEELONG VIC 3220 - Property No 213379

Incl in HO area indiv sig

C Listed - Local Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

The house at 51 Fitzroy Street, Geelong, has significance as a reasonably intact example of an unusual Edwardian style. Built in c.1910 for Thomas and Elizabeth Bodington, the house appears to be in fair condition when viewed from the street.

The house at 51 Fitzroy Street is architecturally significant at a LOCAL level. It demonstrates original design qualities of an intact Edwardian style. These qualities include the rear hipped and gabled roof form that traverses the site, together with the gable and side skillion verandah that project towards the street frontage. Other intact or appropriate qualities include the asymmetrical composition, single storey height, horizontal weatherboard wall cladding, galvanised corrugated steel roof cladding, brick chimney (but not the overpainting), modest eaves, timber framed double hung windows, timber framed front doorway, gable infill (timber battening and panelling), square timber verandah columns, decorative timber fretwork verandah valances, and the hipped window hood at the front supported by timber brackets. The front timber picket fence also contributes to the significance of the place. The house at 51 Fitzroy Street is historically significant at a LOCAL level. It is associated with residential developments in Geelong during the Edwardian (c.1890-1915) period. In particular, this house has associations with Thomas and Elizabeth Bodington, original owners from c.1910 when the house appears to have been built.

Overall, the house at 51 Fitzroy Street is of LOCAL significance.