"Eudoxus", prefabricated iron house including interior

34 Fenwick Street, GEELONG VIC 3220 - Property No 213234

Registered

A listed - State Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

The two storey iron clad villa, "Exodus" at 34 Fenwick Street, Geelong was most probably manufactured by British portable iron house fabricator, John walker, of London and erected in Geelong in 1854 for Messrs. Towl and Turpin. The structure was one of a great number imported to Victoria in the 1850's to meet the acute demand for housing following the 1851 gold rushes. Very few survive in Australia and "Exodus", with the frame 51/4" pitch iron cladding and basic structure intact, is a rare example of the portable villa manufactured in 19th century industrial England specifically for colonial usage.

RECOMMENDATIONS: PROTECTIVE MEASURES

Historic Buildings Council register.