Residence

158 Corio Street, GEELONG VIC 3220 - Property No 212855

Significant

Previously C Listed - Local Significance

Statement of Significance

The fisherman's cottage at 158 Corio Street, Geelong, has significance as a reasonably externally intact example of a rudimentary Victorian Picturesque style. Built in 1885 for John Blackney, a fisherman, the house may have been extended in c.1900. It appears to be in good condition when viewed from the street.

The fisherman's cottage at 158 Corio Street is architecturally significant at a LOCAL level. It demonstrates original or early design qualities of a rudimentary Victorian Picturesque style. These qualities include the double gable roof form that traverses the site, together with the rear skillion wing and the concave verandah that projects towards the Corio Street frontage. Other intact or appropriate qualities include the single storey height, symmetrical composition, horizontal weatherboard wall cladding, galvanised corrugated steel roof cladding, narrow eaves, central timber framed doorway and flanking timber framed four paned double hung windows, timber framed leadlighted window on the Cogans Place elevation, nine paned timber framed window under the rear skillion, stop chamfered timber verandah columns with projecting capitals, decorative cast iron verandah valance, curving gable bargeboards and the turned timber finials.

The fishermen's cottage at 158 Corio Street is historically significant at a LOCAL level. It is associated with residential developments in Geelong in the late 19th century. In particular, this cottage has associations with John Blackney, fisherman and original owner from 1885.