Volum Brewery Malthouse (southern facade only and supporting western wall to a depth of 4.5 metres.)

101 Corio Street, GEELONG VIC 3220 - Property No 212826

Incl in HO area indiv sig

A Listed - State Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

The former malthouse of John Cumming's Brewery (later Volum Brewery) was erected by Cummins in 1851. The brewery which had been established in Geelong in `845, is reputedly the oldest brewery in Australia still operating on the same site. Charles Laing, architect, called tenders for the original malthouse I March 1851m having designed this structure of squared coursed basalt in the Colonial Georgian style. John Cumming later sold to James Volum and his family, who were associated with the brewery until 1953. The former malthouse is one of the oldest industrial buildings in Geelong and still closely associated with its original function, although reduced in height and stripped of internal fittings.

RECOMMENDATIONS: PROTECTIVE MEASURES

Geelong Regional Commission Register.