129 BEVERIN STREET, SEBASTOPOL - PROPERTY NUMBER 2002893, BALLARAT CITY

What is significant?
The brick garage at 129 Beverin Street, Sebastopol, is significant to the extent of its 1940s fabric.

The brick garage at 129 Beverin Street is of historic significance to the City of Ballarat.

Why is it significant?
The garage is of historic significance as a rare surviving example of an intact 1940s garage in Sebastopol. It demonstrates the typical characteristicsof a late interwar or early post war small brick commercial garage, being constructed of red brick with a stepped parapeted front, complete with a decorative panel of cream bricks in the centre of the stepped parapet. The facade has a large central garage door with a concrete lintel. On either side of the door are six-paned steel windows, with splayed brick window sills. A corrugated iron shed is located at the rear of the building, and may pre-date the garage. (Criterion D)

Transport - Road

Garage