"Clyde"

21 Skene Street, NEWTOWN VIC 3220 - Property No 205011

B Listed - Regional Significance

Corrections to the history of this place are informally provided in the history to this citation.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

This building, originally a private residence, has regional historical significance for its associations with Newtown's wool scouring works, which played an important role in Geelong s early industrial development. The first owner in 1924 was Edith I May Smith, a relation of Brig. Gen. Robert Smith, founder and manager in 1919-20 of the Phoenix Wool Scouring Works on the Corner of Marnock and Riversdale Roads Newtown. Later, the house was occupied briefly by William Skene, fellmonger, but Edith Smith was owner still in the 1940s. It has regional architectural significance as a substantial Californian Bungalow which is externally relatively intact. The use of Tuscan columns, indicating a Colonial Revival influence in the mid1920s derived from the popularisation of this period by Hardy Wilson, is of interest. The lamps and fence contribute to the significance of the context. .

Residence