Calder Highway Precinct

Victoria Hill Mining and Residential Area 5.5 and 5.6

MARONG ROAD GOLDEN SQUARE, GREATER BENDIGO CITY

Victoria Hill Mining & Residential Area

Overall Significance

The area contains all the extant central sites on the New Chum and Nell Gwynne lines of reef and includes several key vantage points and one of the most comprehensive collections of mining artefacts which spans the entire period of mining on Bendigo from the earliest surface reef workings through to 1950.

Associated with these mining sites are the homes of the mine owners and workers, the social centres (hotels) and service premises (stores) which supported the mining activity. Together they help express the period when this mining group was active and among the richest in the state.

The Adventure and Advance Mine

The site contains one of the few rich open cut workings of the 1860s.

Ballerstedt Mine

The site contains the partially filled remains of one of the earliest open stopes worked on Bendigo.

Central Nell Gwynne Mine

The site is representative of the 1930's mining revival period and contains the most intact set of artefacts of any site from this period. The site is visible from many others in its vicinity, and from it there are views south to Chum Hill, west to the Tambour Major site, and north to the Royal George, Central Napoleon, Pearl, Stanfield and Windmill Hill sites.

Great Central Victoria Mine

The site was continuously occupied between 1871 and 1907 and is representative of both the 1870's and the 1890's mining revival periods, although what is now visible dates only from the latter period.

Lansell's 180 Mine

The site was worked continuously between 1855 and 1916, at first by Ballerstedt and then by George Lansell. This was Lansell's richest mines, the first on Bendigo to sink below both 2,000 and 3,000 feet, and contains several intact artefacts.

New Chum Syncline Mine

The site is representative of one of the smaller operations during the 1930's mining revival period and contains one of only two extant stamp batteries installed on Bendigo before 1940.

Old Chum Mine

The site was continuously occupied between 1856 and 1902. It was occupied by Bendigo's first quartz mining company and was the site of early photographs of the field. It provides extensive views southwards over central Bendigo to the Hansel Mundy, New Red White and Blue Consolidated, Central and North Deborah sites, and as far as One Tree Hill. To the north there are views to the Royal George, Central Nell Gwynne and Unity sites. The site is on the New Chum line of reef and atop Chum Hill, which is a prominent feature of the Bendigo Creek valley and a local landmark.

The William Rae Mine

One of the very few sites on Bendigo where it is possible to view open cut workings of the 1870's.

Victoria Quartz/Victoria Reef OMC Mine

The site was continuously occupied between 1856 and 1913. It had the deepest shaft of any mine in Victoria and the company was a leading gold producer on the New Chum line.

Mining and Mineral Processing

Gold Mining Site