Residence "Sladen House"

410 Pakington Street, NEWTOWN VIC 3220 - Property No 203845

Incl in HO area indiv sig

B Listed - Regional Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

'Sladen House' on the Barwon River of Chilwell was erected in 1849-50 for Charles Sladen, a Geelong Solicitor. In 1863 Jacob Pitman, architect, designed extensive additions of dining and drawing rooms, coach house and stables in a Victorian Italianate mode to match the earlier structure erected of squared coursed basalt by local stonemason Grierson. In 1940 the residence was demolished for salvage materials, then re-erected largely to original detail by the RS & S Woolen Mills on the same site, one of the oldest houses surviving in Geelong, has notable associations with Sir Charles Sladen, politician, Victorian Premier, pastoralist and pioneer solonist.

RECOMMENDATIONS: PROTECTIVE MEASURES

Geelong Regional Commission Register.