"St. Leonards", Residence including interior

262 (2) Latrobe Terrace, NEWTOWN VIC 3220 - Property No 202397

A Listed - State Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

Although the history of "St Leonard's remains undocumented, this two storey cement rendered brick residence and surgery at 262 LaTrobe Terrace is an outstanding example of the Art Nouveau idiom in Geelong. Erected c1914 the residence combines elements of the Scottish Art Nouveau is espoused by C. R. MacKintosh with emerging trends in European "modern architecture". The house is distinguished by organic "leit motifs" in characteristic art nouveau forms are and a finely modelled architectural composition.

RECOMMENDATIONS: PROTECTIVE MEASURES

Geelong Regional Commission Registry