Residence

15-17 Jackman Road, NEWTOWN VIC 3220 - Property No 202347

Statement of Significance

The following information is provided informally only, as the information in the heritage citation (see statement of significance below) appears to be inaccurate.

The dwelling at 15-17 Jackman Road was designed by Dennis Esam, Richard Lowe Pty Ltd Architects in 1982. Dennis Esam and Richard Lowe had formed a partnership in 1981 and in the following year they designed the subject dwelling for John and Delene Verrell on land previously the location of the tennis court that formed part of the neighbouring Thoms residence. According to Richard Lowe, the design 'was an effective response to the stepped site, taking advantage of the northern aspect and the views to the river to the north and west.'

[Sources of information: Richad Lowe, architect, email, 8 July 2015 &copy of the original floor plan of the dwelling held by the Statutory Planning Department at the City of Greater Geelong].

B Listed - Regional Significance

Of Regional architectural significance as a fine modern c1970 design ln the name of important local architects McGlashan & Everist. Of interest is the way the house utilises its well landscaped site by cascading down the hillside in a sequence of terraced levels, taking maximum advantage of the view across the Barwon Valley.

Residence