"Wimmera

356 Aberdeen Street, GEELONG WEST VIC 3218 - Property No 200272

A Listed - State Significance

CITATION FROM GRC - Historic Places Documentation Sheet

'Wimmera' a two storey stuccoed brick residence originally known as "Tamara" was erected in 1858-60 for John Honeychurch Down".

"Wimmera House" so named by William H Lloyd, a former Wimmera district miller following acquisitioin in 1883, is an important example of the work of celebrated architects Backhouse and Reynolds. This Notable Italianate design is eclipsed only by "Merchiston Hall" as their finest residential work of the period 1850-60 in Geelong. Removal of the east verandahs has impaired the overall effect of the design, however, the structure survives as an illustration of the nature of the Italianate tradition of the 1850's in Victoria.