Customs House (Former)

128 Nelson Place WILLIAMSTOWN, Hobsons Bay City

What is Significant?

The former Customs House, designed by Peter Kerr under the supervision of the City Architect, William Wardell and constructed by W Porter in 1872-73 and the associated trees at 128 Nelson Place, Williamstown.

How is it Significant?

The former Customs House and associated trees at 128 Nelson Place, Williamstown are of local historic, aesthetic and scientific (horticultural) significance to the City of Hobsons Bay.

Why is it Significant?

Historically, it is the closest of any surviving customs house to its original context, a major and prominent public building in Williamstown and the only example surviving in Melbourne's suburbs. The size and age of the tree contributes to an understanding of the history of the site over a long period. (AHC criteria A4, B2 and D2)

Aesthetically, it is the only Victorian customs house outside of Melbourne city to bear Wardell's characteristic palazzo public building form and, similarly, it is the most architecturally pretentious of the surviving examples. It is, with Melbourne close to its original maritime context, also opposite the important Nelson Place streetscape and in externally original condition. The mature trees in the rear yard provide an appropriate Victorian era setting, which relates to the trees found in the Nelson place precinct and Commonwealth Reserve. (AHC criteria E1 and F1)

Scientifically, the Holm Oak is of horticultural interest as a rare example for its size and maturity in a metropolitan context. (Criterion B2)

Note: Included on the Victorian Heritage Register as VHR H894.

Government and Administration