House at 15-17 Mason Street

15-17 Mason Street NEWPORT, Hobsons Bay City

What is Significant?

The shop and residence, designed by CJ Polain and constructed in 1890, at 15-17 Mason Street, Newport.

How is it Significant?

The shop and residence at 15-17 Mason Street, Newport are of local historic and aesthetic significance to the City of Hobsons Bay.

Why is it Significant?

Historically, it is significant as one of the first commercial buildings in Newport, which along with other grand buildings such as the Newport Hotel and the Newport Commercial Bank demonstrates the optimistic first phase of development in this area, which was related to the speculative residential subdivision in the 1880s. (AHC criterion A4)

Aesthetically, it is significant as a superior example of a Victorian Italianate shop constructed in masonry and brick with a highly detailed nineteenth century cemented facade. It is related to the nearby Newport Hotel and makes an important contribution to the historic character of the Newport Civic & Commercial precinct. (AHC criterion F1)

Other - Residential Buildings (private)