Newport Railway Workshops Deputy Manager's Residence (Former)

57 Champion Road WILLIAMSTOWN NORTH, Hobsons Bay City

What is Significant?

The Newport Railway Workshops Deputy Manager's residence (former), designed by the Victorian Railways and constructed in 1916, at 57 Champion Road, Williamstown North.

How is it Significant?

The Newport Railway Workshops Deputy Manager's residence (former) is of local historic and aesthetic significance to the City of Hobsons Bay. It is also of historical and architectural significance to the State of Victoria (Refer VHR H1839).

Why is it Significant?

Historically, the Newport Railway Workshops Manager's residence (former) is significant for its strong associations with the Newport Railway Workshops, which were the main workshops of the Victorian Railways for over a century and were one of Victoria's largest and best-equipped engineering establishments. The workshops were so important to the Railways and to the Victorian economy that it was considered necessary to provide official railway residences near the complex. (AHC criterion A4 and H1)

Aesthetically, the Newport Railway Workshops Deputy Manager's residence (former) is architecturally significant as an intact example of a Bungalow style suburban villa of the late Federation/Edwardian period. The hierarchy of spaces and related hierarchy of finishes and materials are demonstrative of the type of lifestyle considered appropriate for an occupant of the status of the railway yards manager. At the same time, the plan and form are well adapted to the orientation of the site. (AHC criteria D2 and F1)

Note: Included on the Victorian Heritage Register as VHR H1839.