Commonwealth Oil Refinery Co Tank Farm (Former)

NP6 and NP7 storage tanks

39-81 Burleigh Street SPOTSWOOD, Hobsons Bay City

What is Significant?

The former Commonwealth Oil Refinery Co. tank farm, comprising storage tanks NP6 and NP7 constructed by Poole and Steele in 1922, at 39-81 Burleigh Street, Newport.

How is it Significant?

The former Commonwealth Oil Refinery Co. tank farm is of local historic and technical significance to the City of Hobsons Bay.

Why is it Significant?

Historically, they are significant for their associations with the early development of the oil industry in this area, specifically as part of the infrastructure developed by Commonwealth Oil Refineries Co. (COR), which was established specifically to develop Australia's first oil refinery at Laverton in 1922. Most of the buildings and infrastructure associated with COR have been demolished and the tanks are now rare surviving evidence of the earliest phase of development of this company and the oil industry in this country. (AHC criteria A4, B2 and D2)

Technically, they are significant as rare surviving examples of riveted tanks, which demonstrate the nineteenth technology that was used in the early development of this twentieth century industry. (AHC criteria B2 and F1)

Note: Refer also to the related citations in this Study for the former Commonwealth Oil Refinery, 32-54 Toll Drive, Altona North and BP Australia complex, 431 Douglas Parade, Newport

Manufacturing and Processing

Refinery/smelter